Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
7:00
Shacharit
7:30
8:30
Shacharit
7:30
8:30
Shacharit
7:30
8:30
Shacharit
At the Kotel
7:00
8:30
Description:
The bus leaves the Yeshiva at 7:00 am.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: עברית
Faculty:
Shacharit
7:30
8:30
8:00
Breakfast
8:30
8:45
Breakfast
8:45
9:00
Breakfast
8:30
8:45
Breakfast
8:45
9:00
Breakfast
8:45
9:00
9:00
Talmud 1
M. Silverstein
9:00
12:00
Talmud 2
Salzberg
9:00
12:00
Talmud 3 - Talmud with Rashi
Cohen
9:00
12:00
Description:
The Babylonian Talmud is a tapestry of voices sounded from the first through the sixth centuries C.E. One of the greatest literary treasures of human history, the Talmud's passages weave together arguments over legal matters, descriptions of rituals, theological speculations, midrashic interpretations, biblical legends and folklorish wisdom. It is without a doubt the book that set the agenda for Jewish learning throughout the ages. But the Talmud is not a transparent work. In Advanced Talmud we focus on the Bavli, its sources and its post-Talmudic interpretation. We attempt to reveal how the Bavli was edited, how it radically shifted the Jewish understanding of the Torah, God and the world, and how it was interpreted and used as a source of law and wisdom subsequent to its editing. This year we will be learning passages from the first two chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters discuss laws that organize how neighbors can share space. They discuss dividing property by building walls, placing damaging material near another person’s property, and rights to privacy.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Rabbi Shoshana Cohen
Talmud 4 - Talmud with Rashi and Taste of Rishonim
Brody
9:00
12:00
Description:
In this course we will learn various sugyot from the first and second chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters address issues relating to joint and adjacent properties and one’s responsibility to prevent damage to another’s property. We will learn various sugyot from these chapters, discuss the philosophical, legal and religious ideas they reflect and analyze the process by which the sugyot developed into their final form, using both traditional and academic tools. This course is intended for students with little exposure to rabbinic literature, and therefore will focus on the development and improvement of reading and parsing skills and place an emphasis on acquaintance with common words, phrases and structures in the Talmud as a key toward independent Talmud study. We will focus primarily on the text of the Talmud itself, but will make use of parallel sources and of Talmudic commentary as needed in order to round out our discussion of the text.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Sara Tova Brody
Talmud 5 - Talmud with Rishonim
Kulp
9:00
12:00
Description:
The Babylonian Talmud is a tapestry of voices sounded from the first through the sixth centuries C.E. One of the greatest literary treasures of human history, the Talmud's passages weave together arguments over legal matters, descriptions of rituals, theological speculations, midrashic interpretations, biblical legends and folklorish wisdom. It is without a doubt the book that set the agenda for Jewish learning throughout the ages. But the Talmud is not a transparent work. In Advanced Talmud we focus on the Bavli, its sources and its post-Talmudic interpretation. We attempt to reveal how the Bavli was edited, how it radically shifted the Jewish understanding of the Torah, God and the world, and how it was interpreted and used as a source of law and wisdom subsequent to its editing. This year we will be learning passages from the first two chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters discuss laws that organize how neighbors can share space. They discuss dividing property by building walls, placing damaging material near another person’s property, and rights to privacy. Classes will meet at the Schocken Institute and Machon Schechter.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Dr. Joshua Kulp
Talmud 6 - Talmud with Rishonim
Rogoff
9:00
12:00
Description:
The Babylonian Talmud is a tapestry of voices sounded from the first through the sixth centuries C.E. One of the greatest literary treasures of human history, the Talmud's passages weave together arguments over legal matters, descriptions of rituals, theological speculations, midrashic interpretations, biblical legends and folklorish wisdom. It is without a doubt the book that set the agenda for Jewish learning throughout the ages. But the Talmud is not a transparent work. In Advanced Talmud we focus on the Bavli, its sources and its post-Talmudic interpretation. We attempt to reveal how the Bavli was edited, how it radically shifted the Jewish understanding of the Torah, God and the world, and how it was interpreted and used as a source of law and wisdom subsequent to its editing. This year we will be learning passages from the first two chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters discuss laws that organize how neighbors can share space. They discuss dividing property by building walls, placing damaging material near another person’s property, and rights to privacy. Classes will meet at the Schocken Institute and Machon Schechter.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: עברית
Faculty: Dr. Jason Rogoff
Talmud - Geiger
Levy
9:00
12:00
Talmud 1
M. Silverstein
9:00
12:00
Talmud 2
Salzberg
9:00
12:00
Talmud 3 - Talmud with Rashi
Cohen
9:00
12:00
Description:
The Babylonian Talmud is a tapestry of voices sounded from the first through the sixth centuries C.E. One of the greatest literary treasures of human history, the Talmud's passages weave together arguments over legal matters, descriptions of rituals, theological speculations, midrashic interpretations, biblical legends and folklorish wisdom. It is without a doubt the book that set the agenda for Jewish learning throughout the ages. But the Talmud is not a transparent work. In Advanced Talmud we focus on the Bavli, its sources and its post-Talmudic interpretation. We attempt to reveal how the Bavli was edited, how it radically shifted the Jewish understanding of the Torah, God and the world, and how it was interpreted and used as a source of law and wisdom subsequent to its editing. This year we will be learning passages from the first two chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters discuss laws that organize how neighbors can share space. They discuss dividing property by building walls, placing damaging material near another person’s property, and rights to privacy.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Rabbi Shoshana Cohen
Talmud 4 - Talmud with Rashi and Taste of Rishonim
Brody
9:00
12:00
Description:
In this course we will learn various sugyot from the first and second chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters address issues relating to joint and adjacent properties and one’s responsibility to prevent damage to another’s property. We will learn various sugyot from these chapters, discuss the philosophical, legal and religious ideas they reflect and analyze the process by which the sugyot developed into their final form, using both traditional and academic tools. This course is intended for students with little exposure to rabbinic literature, and therefore will focus on the development and improvement of reading and parsing skills and place an emphasis on acquaintance with common words, phrases and structures in the Talmud as a key toward independent Talmud study. We will focus primarily on the text of the Talmud itself, but will make use of parallel sources and of Talmudic commentary as needed in order to round out our discussion of the text.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Sara Tova Brody
Talmud 5 - Talmud with Rishonim
Kulp
9:00
12:00
Description:
The Babylonian Talmud is a tapestry of voices sounded from the first through the sixth centuries C.E. One of the greatest literary treasures of human history, the Talmud's passages weave together arguments over legal matters, descriptions of rituals, theological speculations, midrashic interpretations, biblical legends and folklorish wisdom. It is without a doubt the book that set the agenda for Jewish learning throughout the ages. But the Talmud is not a transparent work. In Advanced Talmud we focus on the Bavli, its sources and its post-Talmudic interpretation. We attempt to reveal how the Bavli was edited, how it radically shifted the Jewish understanding of the Torah, God and the world, and how it was interpreted and used as a source of law and wisdom subsequent to its editing. This year we will be learning passages from the first two chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters discuss laws that organize how neighbors can share space. They discuss dividing property by building walls, placing damaging material near another person’s property, and rights to privacy. Classes will meet at the Schocken Institute and Machon Schechter.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Dr. Joshua Kulp
Talmud 6 - Talmud with Rishonim
Rogoff
9:00
12:00
Description:
The Babylonian Talmud is a tapestry of voices sounded from the first through the sixth centuries C.E. One of the greatest literary treasures of human history, the Talmud's passages weave together arguments over legal matters, descriptions of rituals, theological speculations, midrashic interpretations, biblical legends and folklorish wisdom. It is without a doubt the book that set the agenda for Jewish learning throughout the ages. But the Talmud is not a transparent work. In Advanced Talmud we focus on the Bavli, its sources and its post-Talmudic interpretation. We attempt to reveal how the Bavli was edited, how it radically shifted the Jewish understanding of the Torah, God and the world, and how it was interpreted and used as a source of law and wisdom subsequent to its editing. This year we will be learning passages from the first two chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters discuss laws that organize how neighbors can share space. They discuss dividing property by building walls, placing damaging material near another person’s property, and rights to privacy. Classes will meet at the Schocken Institute and Machon Schechter.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: עברית
Faculty: Dr. Jason Rogoff
Talmud 1
M. Silverstein
9:00
12:00
Talmud 2
Salzberg
9:00
12:00
Talmud 3 - Talmud with Rashi
Cohen
9:00
12:00
Description:
The Babylonian Talmud is a tapestry of voices sounded from the first through the sixth centuries C.E. One of the greatest literary treasures of human history, the Talmud's passages weave together arguments over legal matters, descriptions of rituals, theological speculations, midrashic interpretations, biblical legends and folklorish wisdom. It is without a doubt the book that set the agenda for Jewish learning throughout the ages. But the Talmud is not a transparent work. In Advanced Talmud we focus on the Bavli, its sources and its post-Talmudic interpretation. We attempt to reveal how the Bavli was edited, how it radically shifted the Jewish understanding of the Torah, God and the world, and how it was interpreted and used as a source of law and wisdom subsequent to its editing. This year we will be learning passages from the first two chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters discuss laws that organize how neighbors can share space. They discuss dividing property by building walls, placing damaging material near another person’s property, and rights to privacy.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Rabbi Shoshana Cohen
Talmud 4 - Talmud with Rashi and Taste of Rishonim
Brody
9:00
12:00
Description:
In this course we will learn various sugyot from the first and second chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters address issues relating to joint and adjacent properties and one’s responsibility to prevent damage to another’s property. We will learn various sugyot from these chapters, discuss the philosophical, legal and religious ideas they reflect and analyze the process by which the sugyot developed into their final form, using both traditional and academic tools. This course is intended for students with little exposure to rabbinic literature, and therefore will focus on the development and improvement of reading and parsing skills and place an emphasis on acquaintance with common words, phrases and structures in the Talmud as a key toward independent Talmud study. We will focus primarily on the text of the Talmud itself, but will make use of parallel sources and of Talmudic commentary as needed in order to round out our discussion of the text.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Sara Tova Brody
Talmud 5 - Talmud with Rishonim
Kulp
9:00
12:00
Description:
The Babylonian Talmud is a tapestry of voices sounded from the first through the sixth centuries C.E. One of the greatest literary treasures of human history, the Talmud's passages weave together arguments over legal matters, descriptions of rituals, theological speculations, midrashic interpretations, biblical legends and folklorish wisdom. It is without a doubt the book that set the agenda for Jewish learning throughout the ages. But the Talmud is not a transparent work. In Advanced Talmud we focus on the Bavli, its sources and its post-Talmudic interpretation. We attempt to reveal how the Bavli was edited, how it radically shifted the Jewish understanding of the Torah, God and the world, and how it was interpreted and used as a source of law and wisdom subsequent to its editing. This year we will be learning passages from the first two chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters discuss laws that organize how neighbors can share space. They discuss dividing property by building walls, placing damaging material near another person’s property, and rights to privacy. Classes will meet at the Schocken Institute and Machon Schechter.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Dr. Joshua Kulp
Talmud 6 - Talmud with Rishonim
Rogoff
9:00
12:00
Description:
The Babylonian Talmud is a tapestry of voices sounded from the first through the sixth centuries C.E. One of the greatest literary treasures of human history, the Talmud's passages weave together arguments over legal matters, descriptions of rituals, theological speculations, midrashic interpretations, biblical legends and folklorish wisdom. It is without a doubt the book that set the agenda for Jewish learning throughout the ages. But the Talmud is not a transparent work. In Advanced Talmud we focus on the Bavli, its sources and its post-Talmudic interpretation. We attempt to reveal how the Bavli was edited, how it radically shifted the Jewish understanding of the Torah, God and the world, and how it was interpreted and used as a source of law and wisdom subsequent to its editing. This year we will be learning passages from the first two chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters discuss laws that organize how neighbors can share space. They discuss dividing property by building walls, placing damaging material near another person’s property, and rights to privacy. Classes will meet at the Schocken Institute and Machon Schechter.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: עברית
Faculty: Dr. Jason Rogoff
Talmud - Geiger
Levy
9:00
12:00
Talmud 1
Levy
9:00
12:00
Talmud 2
9:00
12:00
Talmud 3 - Talmud with Rashi
Cohen
9:00
12:00
Description:
The Babylonian Talmud is a tapestry of voices sounded from the first through the sixth centuries C.E. One of the greatest literary treasures of human history, the Talmud's passages weave together arguments over legal matters, descriptions of rituals, theological speculations, midrashic interpretations, biblical legends and folklorish wisdom. It is without a doubt the book that set the agenda for Jewish learning throughout the ages. But the Talmud is not a transparent work. In Advanced Talmud we focus on the Bavli, its sources and its post-Talmudic interpretation. We attempt to reveal how the Bavli was edited, how it radically shifted the Jewish understanding of the Torah, God and the world, and how it was interpreted and used as a source of law and wisdom subsequent to its editing. This year we will be learning passages from the first two chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters discuss laws that organize how neighbors can share space. They discuss dividing property by building walls, placing damaging material near another person’s property, and rights to privacy.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Rabbi Shoshana Cohen
Talmud 4 - Talmud with Rashi and Taste of Rishonim
Brody
9:00
12:00
Description:
In this course we will learn various sugyot from the first and second chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters address issues relating to joint and adjacent properties and one’s responsibility to prevent damage to another’s property. We will learn various sugyot from these chapters, discuss the philosophical, legal and religious ideas they reflect and analyze the process by which the sugyot developed into their final form, using both traditional and academic tools. This course is intended for students with little exposure to rabbinic literature, and therefore will focus on the development and improvement of reading and parsing skills and place an emphasis on acquaintance with common words, phrases and structures in the Talmud as a key toward independent Talmud study. We will focus primarily on the text of the Talmud itself, but will make use of parallel sources and of Talmudic commentary as needed in order to round out our discussion of the text.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Sara Tova Brody
Talmud 5 - Talmud with Rishonim
Kulp
9:00
12:00
Description:
The Babylonian Talmud is a tapestry of voices sounded from the first through the sixth centuries C.E. One of the greatest literary treasures of human history, the Talmud's passages weave together arguments over legal matters, descriptions of rituals, theological speculations, midrashic interpretations, biblical legends and folklorish wisdom. It is without a doubt the book that set the agenda for Jewish learning throughout the ages. But the Talmud is not a transparent work. In Advanced Talmud we focus on the Bavli, its sources and its post-Talmudic interpretation. We attempt to reveal how the Bavli was edited, how it radically shifted the Jewish understanding of the Torah, God and the world, and how it was interpreted and used as a source of law and wisdom subsequent to its editing. This year we will be learning passages from the first two chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters discuss laws that organize how neighbors can share space. They discuss dividing property by building walls, placing damaging material near another person’s property, and rights to privacy. Classes will meet at the Schocken Institute and Machon Schechter.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Dr. Joshua Kulp
Talmud 6 - Talmud with Rishonim
Rogoff
9:00
12:00
Description:
The Babylonian Talmud is a tapestry of voices sounded from the first through the sixth centuries C.E. One of the greatest literary treasures of human history, the Talmud's passages weave together arguments over legal matters, descriptions of rituals, theological speculations, midrashic interpretations, biblical legends and folklorish wisdom. It is without a doubt the book that set the agenda for Jewish learning throughout the ages. But the Talmud is not a transparent work. In Advanced Talmud we focus on the Bavli, its sources and its post-Talmudic interpretation. We attempt to reveal how the Bavli was edited, how it radically shifted the Jewish understanding of the Torah, God and the world, and how it was interpreted and used as a source of law and wisdom subsequent to its editing. This year we will be learning passages from the first two chapters of Tractate Bava Batra. These chapters discuss laws that organize how neighbors can share space. They discuss dividing property by building walls, placing damaging material near another person’s property, and rights to privacy. Classes will meet at the Schocken Institute and Machon Schechter.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: עברית
Faculty: Dr. Jason Rogoff
Talmud - Geiger
Aviezer
9:00
12:00
The Torah of Human Rights - Achvat Amim
Rothberg
9:00
12:00
Description:
The Torah is not just a book but a way of life. For thousands of years, Jews have sought the meaning of their lives in the study and practice of Torah. At the core of the Torah project stands the struggle for justice. In this course, we’ll explore the struggle for global human rights through the prism of Torah tradition. Starting with creation, we’ll follow the logic of the Holy Story through the exile from Eden, the choosing of Abraham, the covenant at Sinai, entering Eretz Yisrael, the visions of the prophets, and the meaning of these in Rabbinic, Medieval and modern interpretation. As we immerse ourselves in the logic of Jewish tradition, we will ask: What do human rights mean in Torah terms? And how can Judaism help achieve global human rights?
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English
Faculty: Dr. Shaiya Rothberg
Israel Education
9:00
12:00
12:00
Lunch
12:00
13:15
Lunch
12:00
13:15
Lunch
12:00
13:15
Community Lunch
12:00
13:15
Lunch
12:00
13:15
13:00
Parshat Hashavua
Cohen
13:15
16:15
Poskim
Kulp
13:15
16:15
Description:
The goal of this course is to learn how halakhah developed from its roots in the Talmudic period, through its codification in the medieval period and finally to how it manifests itself in the modern period. We will open up the classic Talmudic codes of R. Yitzchak Alfasi, the Rambam’s Mishneh Torah, R. Ya’akov b. Asher’s Tur, R. Joseph Karo’s Bet Yosef and Shulkhan Arukh and R. Moses Isserles’s Rema and examine their decision making process, and what factors led to the formation of major disagreements. We will also become familiar with some of the major commentaries on these works. The topics we will examine include: the prohibited labor of borer (sifting); the “Shabbes Goy); the right of a wife to initiate divorce; the permission to drink yayin mevushal (cooked wine); who counts as a Jew; the blessing over pat haba’ah bekisanin.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: עברית
Faculty: Dr. Joshua Kulp
Bible - King Saul
Hollander-Goldfarb
13:15
16:15
Description:
Did he get a fair chance? We will study the book of Samuel (mainly the first) examining the shift into a monarchy; the pitfalls, successes and the tragic end(?) of the first royal family. We will read the stories using close readings, intertexuality, Midrash and commentators where appropriate.
Required Texts: Tanakh. Mefarshim texts provided in Hebrew
Schedule:
Language: עברית
Faculty: Vered Hollander-Goldfarb
Big Jewish Answers to Big Jewish Questions
M. Silverstein
13:15
16:15
Description:
In this class, we will examine some of the important questions we face as Jews trying to lead religious lives and some important attempts to answer them by great Jewish minds throughout the ages.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English
Faculty: Rabbi Mordechai Silverstein
Tefillah
Levy
13:15
16:15
Class for Geiger
Aviezer
13:15
16:15
The Way of Faith in Rambam and Halevi
Rothberg
13:15
16:15
Description:
The Torah for Moses Maimonides is the divine blueprint to perfect humanity. It contains a spiritual practice to achieve enlightenment for the individual and a political constitution to achieve justice and prosperity for the collective. In this course, we will systematically follow the Rambam's thinking from the nature of God to his concept of human perfection. We will also juxtapose Maimonides' rationalism and universalism to the 'organic' particularistic Judaism presented in the Kuzari by Rabbi Yehudah Halevi. In pursuing a deeper grasp of these two thinkers, we will seek both to understand their ideas in historical context and also to enrich our spiritual lives.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Dr. Shaiya Rothberg
Hilkhot Po’alim
Zacharow
13:15
16:15
Description:
For Hebrew College
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Rabbi Shlomo Zacharow
Hilkhot Yom Tov or Shabbat
M. Silverstein
13:15
16:15
Description:
For Geiger & Ziegler
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: עברית
Faculty: Rabbi Mordechai Silverstein
Practical Halakhah
Levy
13:15
16:15
Bible - Shivat Zion: The Jewish Phoenix Period
Hollander-Goldfarb
13:15
16:15
Description:
The Babylonian Exile and the Return to Judea created, for the first time, two Jewish communities: one in the land of Israel and an exilic one centered in Babylonia. A new story began. A significant amount of biblical texts are linked to this turbulent time. We will examine texts from Jeremiah, Ezekiel, the exilic Isaiah, Haggai, Zechariah, Ezra and Nehemiah.
Required Texts: Tanakh, Mefarshim texts provided in Hebrew
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Vered Hollander-Goldfarb
Chumash
Brody
13:15
16:15
Description:
In this class we will examine well-known stories from the Chumash, bringing a variety of literary tools to bear on the biblical text as we attempt to deepen our understanding and appreciation of this foundational text. We will develop close reading skills, learn to ask questions of the text and search for answers, beginning with the biblical text itself, and at times continuing our exploration with midrash and commentators on the bible.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Sara Tova Brody
Midrash & Parshanut
M. Silverstein
13:15
16:15
The Way of Faith in the Zohar
Rothberg
13:15
16:15
Description:
The Zohar seeks to wake us up to the presence of God. It sees Torah and Mitsvot as a practical path - the way of faith - that moves us toward self-transformation. One of the Zohar's powerful tools of awakening is its interpretive methodology. The Zohar's hermeneutics construct and deconstruct Jewish tradition until every sacred text is a signpost pointing the way. Another powerful tool is its invitation to re-imagine the world we live in through its mystical-philosophical-experiential prism. In this course, we'll seek to understand the method and content of the Zohar. We'll approach the Zohar critically and historically, and also as in invitation to the way of faith. We'll engage in a close reading of the text in the Aramaic original and in translation, and also in visualization, meditation and other techniques.
Required Texts: Photocopies of material will be distributed.
Schedule: Meets once per week
Language: English
Faculty: Dr. Shaiya Rothberg
Hasidut
D. Silverstein
13:15
16:15
Judaism, Human Rights and the Status of the "Non-Jew" in Israel
Rothberg
13:15
16:15
Description:
In this course, we’ll explore the relationship between Judaism and human rights through the prism of the status of "non-Jews" in Israel (both in the sense of the Land of Israel and the State of Israel). We will employ a multi-disciplinary approach, exploring perspectives provided by Halacha, Jewish thought, modern Israeli law and international human rights law. We will also address aspects of modern Israel's history and politics. We will consider the issues from a critical academic perspective but also in light of their implications for our own Jewish identities.
Required Texts: Photocopies of material will be distributed.
Schedule: Meets once per week (Thursday mornings)
Language: English
Faculty: Dr. Shaiya Rothberg
16:00
Minchah & Announcements
16:15
16:30
Practicing the Way of Faith
Rothberg
16:30
18:15
Description:
This course is a workshop in theology, prayer and meditation. We will split our time between study and discussion on one hand, and meditation, chanting, visualization, breathing and other techniques on the other. The goal of the course is to set our feet more firmly on the way of faith, that is, a life lived in the presence of God. Our study and practice will draw on Jewish sources, such as the Zohar, Rambam, R. Yehudah Halevi, Rav Kook, Martin Buber and Abraham Heschel, and also non-Jewish sources, such as John Woolman, Paul Tillich, Ram Dass and Eckhart Tolle.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Dr. Shaiya Rothberg
Upper Level Hebrew Ulpan
Various Teachers
16:30
18:15
Minchah & Announcements
16:15
16:30
Tefillah Skills Workshop
Shrell-Fox
16:30
18:15
The Way of Faith in Rav Kook
Rothberg
16:30
18:15
Description:
Rabbi Avraham Kook was a pioneer, both of settling Eretz Yisrael and of Jewish thought. He combined Jewish mysticism and rationalism; traditional piety with Zionist activism. Rav Kook's voice has electrified generations of Israeli religious Jews and transformed their views on theology, prayer and politics. His legacy offers a powerful model for a life of Jewish faith but also highlights the moral dangers of religion. In this course, we will focus on exploring Rav Kook's ideas but will also juxtapose them to other modern thinkers such as Rashar Hirsch, Martin Buber and R. Abraham Heschel.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English/עברית
Faculty: Dr. Shaiya Rothberg
Minchah & Announcements
16:15
16:30
Gender & Judaism
Cohen
16:30
18:15
Description:
This class will be an exploration of the points at which feminism meets traditional Judaism. We will touch on a range of topics including halacha, Biblical and Rabbinic studies, theology through the distinct and overlapping prisms of traditional textual analysis and feminist theory. We will examine traditional sources for explicit and implicit concepts and biases about gender. In discussion, we will explore the extent to which these traditional concepts apply in our contemporary lives and how they impact our sense of Judaism, the world and ourselves.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty: Rabbi Shoshana Cohen
Language Skills for Text Learning
Zacharow
16:30
18:15
Description:
Students of Tanakh and those who have occasion to read or chant biblical or rabbinical texts often want to learn how to bring each word and verse into sharper focus, to be able to understand them and pronounce them with greater precision. This introduction to the sounds, word structures, and sentence structures that characterize Biblical Hebrew and Rabbinical Hebrew— distinct dialects from modern Hebrew—can help make that happen. Text (copies in Bet Midrash): Biblical Hebrew for Students of Modern Israeli Hebrew by Marc Brettler.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty: Rabbi Shlomo Zacharow
Minchah & Announcements
16:15
16:30
Bekiut Independent Learning
Kulp
16:30
18:15
Upper Level Hebrew Ulpan
Various Teachers
16:30
18:15
Minchah & Announcements
16:15
16:30
Shechitah Program - שחיטת עופות
Zacharow
16:30
18:15
Description:
If you would like to be certified as a שו"ב לעופות, ritual slaughterer for fowl, or just want to delve into the depths of a surreptitious and often misunderstood profession, this course is for you! We will learn and discuss the requisite halakhot (laws), the practical aspects of preparing knives, handling the chickens and shehting as well as checking for treifot (signs of being not kosher) and kashering the meat. There will be additional outings for actual shehitah. Students will have to prepare material in advance for classes and examinations. Text: Beit David, by David Kamin (recently updated by Chaim Yosef Waldman). The second revised edition consists of three volumes. There is separate tuition and additional costs for the book, knife, sharpening stones and animals.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English
Faculty: Zacharow
18:00
Maariv
18:30
18:45
Maariv
18:30
18:45
Maariv
18:30
18:45
Maariv
18:30
18:45