Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
7:00
Shacharit
7:30
8:30
Shacharit
7:30
8:30
Shacharit
At the Kotel
7:00
8:45
Description:
Bus leaves the Yeshiva at 7:00 am and returns at 8:45 am.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: עברית
Faculty:
Shacharit
7:30
8:30
Shacharit
7:30
8:30
9:00
Hebrew Ulpan
Various Teachers
9:00
12:30
Hebrew Ulpan
Various Teachers
9:00
12:30
Hebrew Ulpan
Various Teachers
9:00
12:30
Hebrew Ulpan
Various Teachers
9:00
12:30
Hebrew Ulpan
Various Teachers
9:00
12:30
12:00
Lunch Break
12:30
13:30
Lunch Break
12:30
13:30
Lunch Break
12:30
13:30
Lunch Break
12:30
13:30
Lunch Break
12:30
13:30
13:00
Rabbinic Story of Kashrut Observance
Rabbi Mordechai Silverstein
13:30
16:00
Description:
From "Don't seethe a calf in its mother's milk" to two sets of dishes. In this course we will use the subject of the separation of meat and milk as a window into the development of the Jewish law (Halacha). We will examine sources from the Torah, through the rabbinic tradition into the medieval and contemporary development of these laws which govern the conduct of the observant Jew.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty:
European Academy for Jewish Liturgy
Chazan Jalda Rebling
13:30
16:00
Description:
Intensive course for prayer leaders. An intensive two week course on leading prayers on weekdays and shabbatot. The course will focus on how "nusach", the music of prayer, helps to make tefilla a meangiful spiritual practice and how the Shaliach Tsibur, the prayer leader, lifts up their community in prayer.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty:
3 Modern Midrashim
Rabbi David Greenstein
13:30
16:00
Description:
Between the middle- to the late- 19th century three legends (midrashim) began circulating in the traditional Jewish world. It seemed that they were appearing for the first time, although they were considered ancient. Studying these texts in conjunction with classic sources, we will explore their fascinating pedigrees, the varied reactions to their surprise appearance, and consider what these "new" traditions tell us about the challenge of living as a Jew in the modern world.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty:
European Academy for Jewish Liturgy
Chazan Jalda Rebling
13:30
16:00
Description:
Intensive course for prayer leaders. An intensive two week course on leading prayers on weekdays and shabbatot. The course will focus on how "nusach", the music of prayer, helps to make tefilla a meangiful spiritual practice and how the Shaliach Tsibur, the prayer leader, lifts up their community in prayer.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty:
Rabbinic Story of Kashrut Observance
Rabbi Mordechai Silverstein
13:30
16:00
Description:
From "Don't seethe a calf in its mother's milk" to two sets of dishes. In this course we will use the subject of the separation of meat and milk as a window into the development of the Jewish law (Halacha). We will examine sources from the Torah, through the rabbinic tradition into the medieval and contemporary development of these laws which govern the conduct of the observant Jew.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty:
European Academy for Jewish Liturgy
Chazan Jalda Rebling
13:30
16:00
Description:
Intensive course for prayer leaders. An intensive two week course on leading prayers on weekdays and shabbatot. The course will focus on how "nusach", the music of prayer, helps to make tefilla a meangiful spiritual practice and how the Shaliach Tsibur, the prayer leader, lifts up their community in prayer.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty:
3 Modern Midrashim
Rabbi David Greenstein
13:30
16:00
Description:
Between the middle- to the late- 19th century three legends (midrashim) began circulating in the traditional Jewish world. It seemed that they were appearing for the first time, although they were considered ancient. Studying these texts in conjunction with classic sources, we will explore their fascinating pedigrees, the varied reactions to their surprise appearance, and consider what these "new" traditions tell us about the challenge of living as a Jew in the modern world.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty:
European Academy for Jewish Liturgy
Chazan Jalda Rebling
13:30
16:00
Description:
Intensive course for prayer leaders. An intensive two week course on leading prayers on weekdays and shabbatot. The course will focus on how "nusach", the music of prayer, helps to make tefilla a meangiful spiritual practice and how the Shaliach Tsibur, the prayer leader, lifts up their community in prayer.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty:
Rabbinic Story of Kashrut Observance
Rabbi Mordechai Silverstein
13:30
16:00
Description:
From "Don't seethe a calf in its mother's milk" to two sets of dishes. In this course we will use the subject of the separation of meat and milk as a window into the development of the Jewish law (Halacha). We will examine sources from the Torah, through the rabbinic tradition into the medieval and contemporary development of these laws which govern the conduct of the observant Jew.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty:
European Academy for Jewish Liturgy
Chazan Jalda Rebling
13:30
16:00
Description:
Intensive course for prayer leaders. An intensive two week course on leading prayers on weekdays and shabbatot. The course will focus on how "nusach", the music of prayer, helps to make tefilla a meangiful spiritual practice and how the Shaliach Tsibur, the prayer leader, lifts up their community in prayer.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty:
16:00
Mincha & Announcements
16:00
16:15
Advanced T’amei HaMikrah
Saralee Shrell-Fox
16:15
17:30
Description:
The Advanced T’amei HaMikrah Class invites those students who have already mastered Torah Reading and Haftarah, to move on to the Megillot! Come learn the T’amim, apply them to the text and take a recording of the trope back home with you. Participants will come away with the skills to already use in your communities following the CY Summer Session.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty:
Mincha & Announcements
16:00
16:15
Elements of the Halakhic System
Rabbi Joel Roth
16:15
17:30
Description:
The course will be a basic introduction to the fundamental elements which govern the functioning of the halakhic system. It will include discussion of the following topics: the concepts "de-oraita" and "de-rabbanan," their meaning, determination and relationship to each other; judicial discretion and precedent; the source and scope of rabbinic authority; rabbinic authority vis-à-vis matters de-oraita; custom; and patterns for change within halakhah.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty:
Mincha & Announcements
16:00
16:15
Advanced T’amei HaMikrah
Saralee Shrell-Fox
16:15
17:30
Description:
The Advanced T’amei HaMikrah Class invites those students who have already mastered Torah Reading and Haftarah, to move on to the Megillot! Come learn the T’amim, apply them to the text and take a recording of the trope back home with you. Participants will come away with the skills to already use in your communities following the CY Summer Session.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty:
Mincha & Announcements
16:00
16:15
Elements of the Halakhic System
Rabbi Joel Roth
16:15
17:30
Description:
The course will be a basic introduction to the fundamental elements which govern the functioning of the halakhic system. It will include discussion of the following topics: the concepts "de-oraita" and "de-rabbanan," their meaning, determination and relationship to each other; judicial discretion and precedent; the source and scope of rabbinic authority; rabbinic authority vis-à-vis matters de-oraita; custom; and patterns for change within halakhah.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty:
Mincha & Announcements
16:00
16:15