Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
7:00
Shacharit
7:45
8:45
Shacharit
7:30
8:45
Shacharit
7:45
8:45
Shacharit
At the Kotel
7:00
8:45
Description:
Bus leaves the Yeshiva at 7:00 am and returns at 8:45 am.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: עברית
Faculty:
Shacharit
At Moreshet Yisrael
7:30
8:45
9:00
Hebrew Ulpan
Various Teachers
9:00
12:15
Hebrew Ulpan
Various Teachers
09:00
12:00
Hebrew Ulpan
Various Teachers
9:00
12:15
Hebrew Ulpan
Various Teachers
9:00
12:15
Hebrew Ulpan
Various Teachers
9:00
12:15
12:00
Lunch Break
12:15
13:30
Lunch & Learn with Ilana Kurshan
12:00
13:30
Lunch Break
12:15
13:30
Lunch Break
12:15
13:30
Lunch Break
12:15
13:30
13:00
Talmud
Rabbi Joel Levy
13:30
16:30
Contemporary Halakhic Issues
Rabbi Mordechai Silverstein
13:30
16:30
Description:
As both an ancient and a modern tradition, Judaism must continually confront the legal, moral and religious challenges which face its believers. These challenges range from issues dealing with Shabbat observance, Kashrut observance, medical issues, personal relations, religious identity, relations with secular authority, relations with non-Jews and other religions as well as other matters. We will study authentic teshuvot of some of the important contemporary Poskim (decisors) in their original teshuvot and how they derived their decisions (translations will be provided).
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty: Rabbi Mordechai Silverstein
Issues in Israeli Society
Rabbi Joel Roth
13:30
16:30
Description:
This course will focus on three subjects, tackling them from different perspective of Jewish law (halakhah). These subjects include: Land for Peace, Exchanging Terrorists for Prisoners, and Military Service for Full-time Yeshiva Students. Together we will explore some of the nuances surrounding these controversial issues helping us to better understand past and current events.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty: Rabbi Joel Roth
Merciful & Compassionate God? Child Sacrifice in the Tanakh
Bex Stern Rosenblatt
13:30
16:30
Description:
By examining some of the most challenging texts in the Tanakh, we will struggle with and deepen our understanding of the complex relationship between God and human. We will meet a series of grieving fathers, opaque children, missing mothers, and one insatiable God. The texts include the binding of Isaac, Jephthah's sacrifice of his daughter, the consumption of Aaron's sons, and Jacob sending Joseph to his murderous brothers. Comparing the ways that the stories of child sacrifice are told and retold, we will consider the nature of love, loss and loyalty in biblical narrative.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English
Faculty: Bex Stern Rosenblatt
Talmud
Rabbi Joel Levy
13:30
16:30
Contemporary Halakhic Issues
Rabbi Mordechai Silverstein
13:30
16:30
Description:
As both an ancient and a modern tradition, Judaism must continually confront the legal, moral and religious challenges which face its believers. These challenges range from issues dealing with Shabbat observance, Kashrut observance, medical issues, personal relations, religious identity, relations with secular authority, relations with non-Jews and other religions as well as other matters. We will study authentic teshuvot of some of the important contemporary Poskim (decisors) in their original teshuvot and how they derived their decisions (translations will be provided).
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty: Rabbi Mordechai Silverstein
Crossroads - Walking Encounter
including Minchah
13:45
18:00
Description:
The issues facing Israeli society today are as complex and multi-faceted as the long history of this ancient land. During Crossroads, we will tackle issues of politics, religion, and social justice through a combination of text study, walking tours, and interfacing with key changemakers in Israel today. Come with a curious mind and, when needed, good walking shoes.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English
Faculty:
Talmud
Rabbi Joel Levy
13:30
16:30
Contemporary Halakhic Issues
Rabbi Mordechai Silverstein
13:30
16:30
Description:
As both an ancient and a modern tradition, Judaism must continually confront the legal, moral and religious challenges which face its believers. These challenges range from issues dealing with Shabbat observance, Kashrut observance, medical issues, personal relations, religious identity, relations with secular authority, relations with non-Jews and other religions as well as other matters. We will study authentic teshuvot of some of the important contemporary Poskim (decisors) in their original teshuvot and how they derived their decisions (translations will be provided).
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty: Rabbi Mordechai Silverstein
16:00
Mincha & Announcements
16:30
16:45
Mincha & Announcements
16:30
16:45
Mincha & Announcements
16:30
16:45
Mincha & Announcements
16:30
16:45
17:00
Animals in Jewish Law and Lore
Rabbi Alan Iser
17:00
18:30
Description:
How does Jewish tradition view animals and their relationship to human beings? Do animals have souls? Are they independent beings worthy of rights or merely subservient to humans? What role do animals have in the Divine plan? As we look at these larger issues we will also examine the questions of the permission to eat animals versus vegetarianism, experimentation on animals to find cures for human diseases, and the ethics of circuses, zoos and keeping animals as pets.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty: Rabbi Alan Iser
When God Has Had Enough
Vered Hollander-Goldfarb
17:00
18:30
Description:
The book of Judges presents a gloomy picture of the state of the nation within a few generations of entering the Land of Israel. Time and again God is called upon to save the people, which He does by sending a ‘judge.’ But what happens when God has had enough? We will study the latter part of the book, trying to get to the bottom of some (justifiably) infamous stories.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty: Vered Hollander Goldfarb
Stories from the Zohar
Rabbi David Greenstein
17:00
18:30
Description:
The Zohar is the central text of the Jewish mystical tradition. Its pages are full of surprise, wisdom, mystery, spirituality, adventure and even humor. Often it couches its teachings in the form of a story. We will explore some of these stories and discover their challenging, surprising and inspiring elements. We will be utilizing the wonderful English annotated translation by Daniel C. Matt, in his Pritzker edition.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English
Faculty:
Encountering the Divine Within
Yiscah Smith
17:00
18:30
Description:
Exploring some of the illuminating spiritual insights from Rabbi Abraham Isaac Kook, first Ashkenazi Chief Rabbi of the British Mandatory Palestine (d. 1935). Participants will delve into Rav Kook’s understanding on how to access the soul’s “still small voice” and what it means to heed her unique urgings. The class will discuss as well Rav Kook’s teachings on the spiritual dimension of freedom, authenticity and personal truth.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English
Faculty:
Animals in Jewish Law and Lore
Rabbi Alan Iser
17:00
18:30
Description:
How does Jewish tradition view animals and their relationship to human beings? Do animals have souls? Are they independent beings worthy of rights or merely subservient to humans? What role do animals have in the Divine plan? As we look at these larger issues we will also examine the questions of the permission to eat animals versus vegetarianism, experimentation on animals to find cures for human diseases, and the ethics of circuses, zoos and keeping animals as pets.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty: Rabbi Alan Iser
When God Has Had Enough
Vered Hollander-Goldfarb
17:00
18:30
Description:
The book of Judges presents a gloomy picture of the state of the nation within a few generations of entering the Land of Israel. Time and again God is called upon to save the people, which He does by sending a ‘judge.’ But what happens when God has had enough? We will study the latter part of the book, trying to get to the bottom of some (justifiably) infamous stories.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language:
Faculty: Vered Hollander Goldfarb
Stories from the Zohar
Rabbi David Greenstein
17:00
18:30
Description:
The Zohar is the central text of the Jewish mystical tradition. Its pages are full of surprise, wisdom, mystery, spirituality, adventure and even humor. Often it couches its teachings in the form of a story. We will explore some of these stories and discover their challenging, surprising and inspiring elements. We will be utilizing the wonderful English annotated translation by Daniel C. Matt, in his Pritzker edition.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English
Faculty:
Encountering the Divine Within
Yiscah Smith
17:00
18:30
Description:
Exploring some of the illuminating spiritual insights from Rabbi Abraham Isaac Kook, first Ashkenazi Chief Rabbi of the British Mandatory Palestine (d. 1935). Participants will delve into Rav Kook’s understanding on how to access the soul’s “still small voice” and what it means to heed her unique urgings. The class will discuss as well Rav Kook’s teachings on the spiritual dimension of freedom, authenticity and personal truth.
Required Texts:
Schedule:
Language: English
Faculty: